We respect your privacy

Article 1.             Introduction

Ledger Leopard B.V. (“Ledger Leopard”) is committed to protecting your personal data, and we process and secure
all personal data with due care. In processing your data, we fulfil the requirements pursuant to the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which entered into force on 25th May 2018. In this Privacy Statement, we explain what personal data we collect and use and for what purpose we process this personal data. We therefore recommend that you read this Privacy Statement carefully.

 

Article 2.             Personal Data we Process

When using our service, you leave behind specific data on our website. This may include personal data, i.e. data which can be traced back to you either directly or indirectly. Ledger Leopard processes personal data relating to you because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below is a list of the types of personal data we process:

  1. Your full name;
  2. Your telephone number;
  3. Your company name;
  4. Your email address;
  5. Any other personal data you actively share with us, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and by telephone.

 

Article 3.             Special categories of personal data and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on visitors to our website who are under 16 years of age, unless this has been authorised by their parents or guardian. If you are certain that we have collected personal data relating to a minor without permission, please contact us by sending an email to info@ledgerleopard.com. We will then make sure to delete this information.

 

Article 4.             Why we Require Data

Ledger Leopard processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. In order to provide you with the highest-quality services;
  2. In order to provide you with relevant information regarding Ledger Leopard’s services;
  3. In order to inform you of any changes in our services and products;
  4. In order to offer you the option to create an account;
  5. Ledger Leopard analyses your behaviour on our website in order to improve our website and tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.

 

Article 5.             How Long Do We Retain Data?

Ledger Leopard never keeps data any longer than is necessary for the purpose of the processing. We retain the data for a period of: 2 years.

 

Article 6.             Sharing Data with Third Parties

Ledger Leopard will not sell your data to any third parties and will solely share your data with any third party or parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have entered into with you or in order to fulfil a statutory obligation. We enter into a data-processing agreement with companies that process your data as part of our engagement in order to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your data. Ledger Leopard will remain responsible for this processing.

 

Article 7.             Collecting Data on Website Visits

Ledger Leopard uses technical, functional and analytical cookies which do not infringe on your privacy. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your convenience as a user; they ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preference settings. This data also allows us to optimise our website. You can disable cookies by adjusting your browser settings in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can remove all information previously stored in your browser.

 

Article 8.             Viewing, Modifying or Deleting Data

You have a right to view, correct or delete your personal data and can send a request to this effect to the following email address: info@ledgerleopard.com. In order to ensure that the request for access was submitted by you personally, we ask that you enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. We request that you black out the passport picture, machine-readable zone (i.e. the strip displaying numbers at the bottom of the passport), your passport number and your Dutch Burgerservicenummer (Citizen Service Number) or your country’s equivalent (e.g. social security number) in order to protect your privacy. Ledger Leopard will respond to your request as soon as possible, and in any event within four weeks.

 

Article 9.             Security

Ledger Leopard takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised changes. If you nevertheless believe your data is not securely protected or that there are indications of misuse, please contact Ledger Leopard by sending an email to info@ledgerleopard.com.

 

Article 10.           Third-Party Websites

This Privacy Statement does not apply to third-party websites linked to this website through hyperlinks. Since we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner, we recommend that you read the privacy statements of these websites before using these sites.